Past Unit Commanders

 

Band Commanders/Bandmasters 

Charles W. Broadbent III'57

R.J. St. Jean'60

Kimball'63

Rich C. Brown'66

Mark Alexander Blelaski'80

Mark Grob '95 - US Navy Officer 

Jim McGowan'95-FLIR Maritime

Michael "Mac" McCarthy '97- US Coast Guard Officer 

Eric Hayston '97 (Band Exc.Offc.) - American Plant Maintenance

Mason Wilcox '04 - US Coast Guard Officer 

Steve Lindsay '09

Christopher Boc '10 

Patrick Lee '12- Corprate Trainer at Evantage, Inc. 

Mark Schemel '13 &16'- Engineer

Curtis Van Wormer '14 - 3rd Asst. Engineer

Damon Gralinski '15 - MSC/3rd Deck Officer

Greg Mills '16-3rd Engineer, US Merchant Marine Officer

Alexander Rudi '17-3rd Engineer, US Merchant Marine Officer

Charles Bragg'18-3rd Engineer, US Merchant Marine Officer

Nicholas Wokanovicz'19-  3rd Mate, US Merchant Marine Officer

Holly Brzykcy'20 -3rd Engineer, US Merchant Marine Officer

Colin Buckley'21

Honor Guard Commanders

Kelly Chuba'92

Thomas Hickey'95 

Michael Terlecki '09- Marine Engineer

Christopher Hoar'10

Ryan Sargent'11

Andrew Pfister '12-Transportation Specialist 

Robert Meyer'13 - ABS Surveyor

Michael Lazon'14

Doug Alrich'15-Engineer 

Erik Fischer '16

Matthew White '17-3rd Engineer, US Merchant Marine Officer

Brianna Caissie'18-3rd Mate, US Merchant Marine Officer

Joseph Naron'19-3rd Engineer, US Merchant Marine Officer with OSG

Beatriz Martins'20-3rd Mate, US Merchant Marine Officer

Tyler Lorenz'21

Drill Team Commanders

Alex Merz'10 - Norfolk Tug Company 

Vinny Raulinaitis'14 - 3rd Engineer, US Merchant Marine Officer

Brendan Guertin'15-3rd Engineer, US Merchant Marine Officer

Alyssa Palmer'16- Marine Scientist

Chandler Opachinski '17-Senior Environmental Specialist

Brianna Caissie'18-3rd Mate, US Merchant Marine Officer

Austin Wolfe'19- 3rd Engineer, US Merchant Marine Officer

John Gemma'20

Justin Chaires'21

7th Company - Company Commanders

Ryan Miller '09 -US Navy Officer/ Vermont State Trooper

Robert Burke '10 -US Navy Officer

Matthew Connolly '11 - US Navy Officer/ 2nd Engineer

Zachary Dias '12 - US Merchant Marine Officer

Christopher Lane '13 -3rd Engineer, US Merchant Marine Officer

Brendan Heath '14-3rd Mate, US Merchant Marine Officer

Andrew Guinan '15 - US Navy Officer 

Andrew Murphy '16- US Navy Officer /3rd Engineer, US Merchant Marine Officer

Collin Batchelor '17- US Coast Guard Officer 

Kevin Ghostlaw'18- Project Management 

Vincent Fiore'19- Real Estate Operations Coordinator 

Brian Gill'20

Nicolas Fernandez-Cote'21- US Army Officer Candidate 

7th Company - Executive Officers

Joshua Greenwood '09 - Facilities Engineer

Kate Maynard '10 - Marine Engineer 

Adam Cole '11 - Portsmouth Naval Shipyard/Nuclear Engineer

Kali O'Brien'12 - MMA Admission Officer 

Arthur Patsios '13 - Virginia State Trooper 

Ian Memmi '14 - US Navy Officer 

Kevin Dougherty '15 -US Coast Guard

Matthew Cubberley '16-Marine Engineer 

Patrick Buell '17-3rd Mate, US Merchant Marine Officer

Ryan Paradise'17-Engineer 

Stephanie Hunt'18- Logistics Account Manager 

Samantha Parker'19- Assistant Harbormaster (Sandwich, MA)

John Niro'20- Construction Project Manager 

Nicholas Mirabile'21- US Marine Corps Officer Candidate

 

***Full 7th Company Senior Staff Historical Record***